Data Protection

Internet Privacy Statement

This website is owned and run by The Colt Car Company Limited ("Colt"). Colt respects the privacy of its users. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users, this statement describes Colt data processing practices and the ways in which it may use information that you provide. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our data manager by e-mail at datamanager@mitsubishi-cars.co.uk.

Our websites may provide links to third party sites. Colt is not responsible for the content of such sites, which are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any third party sites that you visit.

Information about you

Usage of the sites is not conditional upon submitting personal data. All data submission is voluntary although some services may not be available without it.

At all stages of data personal data collection you will be given the opportunity to opt out of further contact. Colt will honour your request for no further contact.

We collect personally identifiable information about you through the use of enquiry and registration forms and when you purchase our products.

The Data that we currently collect are:

  • Title
  • Name
  • Job title
  • Company name
  • Company address, phone and fax number
  • Home address and phone number
  • Mobile telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Vehicle ownership and vehicle purchase intention details.

We may also collect information automatically about your visit to our sites. Please see the section titled ‘Cookies’ for more details.

We will never sell or pass personal data to organisations not connected with our business. We may disclose your information to Mitsubishi Motors franchise dealers, business partners and to third parties who provide services on our behalf, which necessarily involve processing data. We may also disclose your information to successors in title to our business or in accordance with a properly executed court order or as otherwise required to do so by law. We also use information in aggregate form (so that no individual user is identified by name) to audit usage of our sites and provide statistics to aid and inform the development of our marketing activity.

Cookies

A computer cookie is a small file which is sent to your computer when it loads a website or uses a third party embedded function (widget). The cookie can remember who you are and uses this information to help make using the website easier and to help with improvements to and development of the sites. This information may include details relating to your use of our sites, information about your computer such as the computer's IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from third party site, the URL of the linking page.

We currently use information from cookies for the following purposes:


  • Identification of returning users and presentation of a personalised version of the site
  • Tracking your browsing across our sites and third party websites, to aid site development and personalisation according to your requirements.

You can delete cookies from your computer at any time however this will mean that any settings such as your stored username and password will have to be reset. You can set your internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. This may reduce functionality of the site and mean that certain features or content will not be available to you. Further information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer can be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org under the”manage cookies” section. Alternatively go to the help menu within your internet browser.

From time to time we may permit third party companies to set cookies on our sites for purposes which may include market research or to improve functionality of the site.

Some of our websites may use tags to provide information about the usage of the site and help improve functionality. These tags, provided by DoubleClick via our marketing agencies, recognise a unique cookie on your Web browser, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. The information that our marketing agencies collect via cookies is anonymous. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. For more information about Google and DoubleClick, including information about their use of Spotlight Technology, and how to opt out of these technologies, go to http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/

Some of our websites use web analytics services provided by Google, Inc., and their subsidiary Doubleclick and Sophus 3, 50 Southwark Street, London SE1 1UN, each of which uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use our sites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our sites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on servers in the United Kingdom and/or abroad. They will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our sites, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. They may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on their behalf. If you wish to refuse the use of cookies by Google please visit http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html. You may also refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our sites. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your usage data by those service providers in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Security Policy

Colt have appropriate measures in place to ensure that our users’ Data is protected against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. User Data may be transferred outside Colt to data processors such as fulfillment houses but they will act only on our instructions to provide the services required.

Transfer of Data

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the Colt sites and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. By agreeing to our transfer of your Data to third party organisations for them to send you details of products and services offered (as detailed above) you are deemed to provide your consent to any transfer of your Data.

User Access and Control of Data

If you wish to amend any of the Data which we hold about you or update your marketing preferences, please contact datamanager@mitsubishi-cars.co.uk.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting the Data Manager by e-mail at datamanager@mitsubishi-cars.co.uk or writing to the Data Manager, The Colt Car Company Ltd., Watermoor, Cirencester, Glos. GL7 1LF.

We may charge the statutory allowable fee for provision of this information

User control

Children Under 14

We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 14 years of age. We will undertake to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has notified us that any such details have been obtained.

Changes to this Policy

This policy is effective from 25 May 2011. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements.

Starweb02